Privacy Policy

The privacy policy below is applicable to this entire Website meaning all of the pages and sub-pages that may be accessed via the domain www.acideka.comexcept the web pages that can be accessed via the hyperlinks located on this Website in relation to which Acideka has no responsibility as to the different privacy and personal data protection policies they may contain. 

 

The Acideka Group (meaning Acideka and all associated companies) wishes to inform Users of this Website that this statement reflects the personal data protection policy it maintains in relation to the data collected through this Website. This policy was created in scrupulous compliance with current personal data protection laws; in other words, Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as the LOPD) and the implementing regulations.

As a result, the data collected from users through this Website will be processed at all times in accordance with current personal data protection laws.

 

Personal Data Collection

The Acideka Group does not collect personal data from Users at this Website through automatic devices or procedures outside the user's will (i.e. cookies) and it is perfectly possible to anonymously browse the Website if the user so desires.

The Acideka Group will only gather the personal data Users voluntarily provide through the Website via the mechanisms established for this purpose (i.e. contact via email).

Said data, which is voluntarily provided by a User, will be incorporated into the files for which Acideka or the corresponding associated company is responsible, created for the purpose of answering queries made by Users as well as for the management of orders. As a result, Users who provide the Acideka Group with their personal data expressly consent to their processing in order for the corresponding entity, as appropriate, to provide them with services and the information requested.

 

Security Measures

The personal data collected through this Website are stored in databases for which Acideka or the corresponding associated company is responsible and they accept responsibility for all of the technical, organizational and security measures that ensure the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained in them in accordance with the provisions of the LOPD and implementing regulations.

Communications between Website users and the Acideka Group do not go through a secure channel and the data transmitted is not encrypted meaning users are asked to abstain from sending any personal data that could be considered specially protected data under the terms of article 7 of the LOPD (personal data related to ideology, union affiliation, religion, beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, sexuality or health) as the security measures applicable to an unsecure channel discourage doing so. For this reason, any data of this type that is sent by a user will be immediately deleted and will not be processed.

 

Data Processing Purpose

Personal data communicated voluntarily by a user will be used for the sole specific purpose expressly indicated, will always be used for legal purposes related to the Acideka Group’s business, will be processed with the utmost confidentiality and used only for the purposes for which they were collected as explained to the user at the time of collection.

Data Assignment

Neither Acideka nor any of its associated companies will assign the Website users’ data to any third party without their consent not even between them except for the situations provided for by law.

Data Quality: Rights of Access, Opposition, Rectification and Cancellation.

All of the information a User provides to the Acideka Group through the Website must be accurate. Thus, it will be the User's responsibility to keep all of the information provided to the Acideka Group permanently up-to-date so that it accurately reflects the User’s real situation at all times. In any case, the User will be the sole liable party for any false or inaccurate statements made and any damage caused to the Acideka Group or any third parties due to the information provided.

Finally, Users are hereby informed that they may exercise their rights at any time to access, rectify and, where appropriate, oppose the processing or cancel their personal data provided to the Acideka Group by writing to the management of the corresponding company indicated in the section "Contact Us".

 

1 A Spanish company domiciled in Bilbao (48013-Bizkaia) at calle Capuchinos de Basurtu, 6-4, registered with the Trade Register of Vizcaya in volume 1245, folio 99, page BI-2090 and assigned tax identification number A-48.093.926.